Nutmeg is the seed of Myristica Fragrans, tropical evergreen tree native to Indonesia and New Guinea. It produces fruits similar to peaches. This plant is known for its particular smell and taste, due to the presence of an aromatic oil. It has always been used in cooking, used since the past in pharmaceutical preparations and it is also famous for its use in cosmetics for hair. Nutmeg oil has a stimulating action and acts as an anti-frizz agent helping hair to be shinier and to be more easily styled.